Archive | January, 2011

Music Mondays…

31 Jan

So welcome to my first post of my revamped renewed blogging enthusiasm period of my life!

The thing is, I’m very motivated and feeling very creative but it’s like I’ve so much to say it’s all kinda bottlenecking and I can’t get anything out! Believe me I’ve lots and of ideas it’s just getting them down that’s a problem for me…

I’ve decided to add a regular feature on the blog. If only to keep me to some sort of post schedule!

I’m calling it Music Mondays and I haven’t really full thought it through yet, hopefully I will develop it over the coming weeks.

It’s about, yes you’ve guessed it, MUSIC… my favourite thing in life! I always have something new I’m listening to and have an oppinion on something… So hopefully some of the things, I think will be of interest to some readers…

For this week I will Just leave you with the music I’m currently listening to, Albums I’ve gotten recently, and my pick of the week…

Hopefully next week I’ll have developed this further!

Recent Albums Added to my Collection:

Adele – 21


T.I. – No Mercy


Nicki Minaj – Pink Friday


Bruno Mars – Doo-Wops & Hooligans


Keri Hilson – No Boys Allowed

and it’s not a recent addition but it’s my go to album for easy listening at the moment:

Rihanna – Loud

Currently on my playlist:

1. Hello – Martin Solveig & Dragonette

2. Price Tag – Jessie J Feat. B.O.B.

3. Rolling in the deep – Adele

4. Rumour has it – Adele

5. Someone like you – Adele

6. Somewhere in Brooklyn – Bruno Mars

7. Marry You – Bruno Mars

8. Buyou – Keri Hilson

9. Fly – Nicki Minaj Feat. Rihanna

10. Blazin’ – Nicki Minaj Feat. Kanye West

11. Won’t be Long – Keri Hilson & Timbaland

12. One Night Stand – Keri Hilson Feat. Chris Brown

Ok that’s a complete Music Overload! I just didn’t want to leave anything out!! (Which I did, I had to hold myself back Kanye West – My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy <— it deserves a post all its own, seriously ART)

My Pick of the week… Well it’s gonna be 2 Picks this week and they’re gonna be BIG:

If you’re gonna listen to ANYTHING this week listen to ADELE – 21. It’s brilliant from start to finish and you can see from my playlist above that I’ve picked my top songs so far… don’t let that influence you tho’ because there are some other seriously good songs on there and I know I’ll have others to rave about pretty soon!

My other Pick as mentioned above is Rihanna’s – LOUD! Every song is a hit… Rihanna herself said she just wanted to make an album that her fans could listen to start to finish and love every song! I believe she achieved just that! I’ve been listening since November and there’s no sign of me getting sick of it! As i said it’s my go to album for easy fun listening… there’s no skipping necessary on this album! From the upbeat and fun “S&M”, “Only Girl” and “What’s My Name” to the Emotional “California King Bed”, “Man Down” and “Love the Way you Lie, Part II” it’s a musical rollercoaster which I like to have a go on most days!

Let me know what you think? Musical suggestions are ALWAYS welcome, I’ve quite an ecclectic taste! (I like to think so anyway). I have on occasion been told my taste in music is terrible but that’s mainly by “Racists” (Emma). Sorry private jokes aren’t really welcome on public blogs (I’m very passionate about music and have on occasion been known to get very annoyed when people dismiss the music without actually giving it a proper listen! <– AH! Stop ranting!)

Advertisements

On Repeat in my Head…

28 Jan

I’m loving this at the moment. Heard it on the radio yesterday and can’t stop listening to it!

Promise this…..

26 Jan

Ok I will do this post a week thing…

 

I know I’m late on the uptake….

I’ve broken promises before….

But stay tuned… You may be about to witness a whole new me… not right now tho I gotta run to the gym!! <— See!!! New Me